2026 Season registrations are now open  Register now →

New to hockey?

You don’t need to know anything to start.

Everyone at Mentone started somewhere. Whether you’ve never held a stick or you’re coming back after years away — we’ve got a spot for you.

Common questions

Things people always ask.

Do I need to have played before?

Not at all. We have teams and programs for complete beginners through to Premier League — if you’ve never played, our beginner clinics for kids or a Metro grade for adults is the perfect starting point.

What gear and uniform do I need?

To start, just a mouthguard and shinpads. Once you’re registered you’ll need the club playing uniform: the uniforms page covers what to buy, where to order and clash kit. We can lend sticks while you figure out if it’s for you.

How much does it cost?

2026 winter season club fees: juniors from $40 (Game On!, Under 8) and $70 (Under 10) to $410 (U12–U18); senior men and women $740 ($630 concession for full-time students or Health Care Card holders); midweek and Masters $550. Fees cover umpires, ground hire, equipment and club costs; Hockey Victoria registration is separate. Payment plans and sibling discounts are available. Full fee table and how registration works.

When do I need to decide?

Not straight away. Come along to a training session first, meet the team and see if it feels right. There’s no obligation to register on the spot.

I’m transferring from another club.

Welcome. Just get in touch with the relevant section coordinator and we’ll guide you through the transfer process with Hockey Victoria. It’s straightforward.

Can I come along before registering?

Yes. Come to training, have a hit, meet people. We’d rather you come down and get a feel for the club before committing. Just let the coordinator know you’re coming. For a look at club life first, follow us on Instagram and Facebook.

Registration & fees

Two registrations — one game.

Every player completes both. It’s one online flow — the club portal takes you straight through.

1 · Mentone club registration

Done first, through our club portal. This is the club fee — umpires, ground hire, equipment.

  • Discounts applied automatically (goalie, multi-child, sibling)
  • Payment plans available as you register
  • 18+ to register yourself or others · card required

Register with the club →

2 · Hockey Victoria registration

Compulsory for every player in Victoria — your insurance and HV levies for the year.

  • The club portal takes you straight there after step 1
  • Already HV-registered for 2026 (Indoor, Summer, Academies)? Skip it

About HV registration →

2026 winter seasonFee
Juniors
Game On! (Under 8)$40
Under 10$70
U12 / U14 / U16 / U18 competition$410
Seniors
Senior Men / Women$740
Concession — full-time student or Health Care Card$630
Midweek & Masters
Midweek Open / Masters competition only$550
Goalkeepers (own gear)
Junior goalkeeper$250
Senior goalkeeper$360
Midweek / Masters goalkeeper$360
Playing more than one comp
Also playing Seniors, Masters or Midweek$250
Goalkeeper also playing another comp$180
Casual fill-in
1–5 games$190
6–10 games$350
10+ games$740
Social · levies · discounts
Social membership$50
Volunteer Levy — every player except U8/U10, reimbursable$100
Sibling discount — 2nd & subsequent junior player−$50
  • Open to all sections — Juniors, Senior Men & Women, Masters Men & Women
  • Pick your Primary Playing Category first, then add extras. Junior also playing seniors? Register as Juniors. Masters also playing weekends? Register as Seniors.
  • Monday and Wednesday midweek comps are charged separately
  • Can’t commit to a full season? Casual fill-in categories have you covered
  • The $100 Volunteer Levy is payable at registration and reimbursable — the club’s FAQ guides explain how

Stuck, or not sure what applies to you? Email treasurer@mentonehockey.org.au

How to join

Three steps to getting started.

01

Get in touch

Email the coordinator for your section, or just drop us a line at secretary@mentonehockey.org.au. We’ll point you in the right direction.

02

Come to training

Come along, have a hit and meet the team. Training details are on the section pages. You don’t need to register first — just show up.

03

Register online

When you’re ready, registrations are completed online through our club portal. Takes about five minutes and you’re set for the season.